High school girls’ soccer: City and Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings
CITY GIRLS’ SOCCER
DIVISION I
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
El Camino Real 7, Los Angeles Hamilton 0
Granada Hills 6, Garfield 1
Palisades 1, Birmingham 0
Cleveland 4, San Pedro 0
Semifinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#4 Granada Hills at #1 El Camino Real
#7 Cleveland at #3 Palisades
DIVISION II
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Los Angeles CES 4, Los Angeles Roosevelt 0
San Fernando 7, Sun Valley Poly 1
Mendez 1, Sherman Oaks CES 0 (OT)
Granada Hills Kennedy 3, Carson 0
Semifinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#4 San Fernando at #1 Los Angeles CES
#6 Mendez at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy
DIVISION III
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Venice 3, South Gate 0
Academia Avance 3, Verdugo Hills 1
Wilmington Banning 6, Los Angeles Marshall 1
Legacy 5, Los Angeles Wilson 0
Semifinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#4 Academia Avance at #1 Venice
#6 Wilmington Banning at #2 Legacy
DIVISION IV
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Girls Leadership 2, Vaughn 0
Gardena 6, East Valley 0
Bright Star 4, University Prep Value 0
Sun Valley Magnet 5, Lincoln 2
Semifinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#4 Gardena at #1 Girls Leadership
#3 Bright Star at #2 Sun Valley Magnet
Notes: Championships, May 28-29.
SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ SOCCER
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Harvard-Westlake 6, Temecula Valley 3
Corona Santiago 2, Los Alamitos 0
Villa Park 1, Upland 0
Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Mater Dei 1 (Pacifica advances on penalties, 5-4)
Semifinals, Saturday
#4 Corona Santiago at #1 Harvard-Westlake
Garden Grove Pacifica at #3 Villa Park
DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Claremont 0, Etiwanda 0 (Claremont advances on penalties, 3-1)
La Mirada 4, South Torrance 0
Saugus 1, Sunny Hills 0
Downey 4, South Hills 1
Semifinals, Saturday
Claremont at #4 La Mirada
Downey at Saugus
DIVISION 3
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Alta Loma 2, Redlands East Valley 2 (Alta Loma advances on penalties, score not reported)
Crescenta Valley 1, Buena 0
King 2, Santa Monica 1
Marymount 2, Sonora 0
Semifinals, Saturday
Crescenta Valley at Alta Loma
Marymount at King
DIVISION 4
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
San Dimas 4, Burbank Burroughs 0
Shadow Hills 1, Costa Mesa 0
El Segundo 1, Temescal Canyon 0
St. Margaret’s 3, Cerritos Valley Christian 0
Semifinals, Saturday
Shadow Hills at #1 San Dimas
St. Margaret’s at El Segundo
DIVISION 5
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
South Pasadena 3, Sage Hill 1
San Marcos 3, Pasadena Marshall 3 (San Marcos advances on penalties, 5-3)
Western Christian 4, Archer 1
#2 Tahquitz at Paraclete, tentatively rescheduled for Wednesday 3 p.m.
Semifinals, Saturday
South Pasadena at San Marcos
#2 Tahquitz at Western Christian OR Western Christian at Paraclete
DIVISION 6
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Linfield Christian 2, Cate 0
Desert Mirage 3, Summit 1
Da Vinci 2, Sierra Vista 1
St. Bonaventure 2, Montebello 1
Semifinals, Saturday
#1 Linfield Christian at #4 Desert Mirage
St. Bonaventure at Da Vinci
DIVISION 7
Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Elsinore 2, Arrowhead Christian 2 (Elsinore advances on penalties, 4-1)
Mary Star 2, St. Monica 1
Desert Hot Springs 2, Garey 1
Canyon Springs 1, Academy for Academic Excellence 0
Semifinals, Saturday
#4 Mary Star at Elsinore
#2 Canyon Springs at Desert Hot Springs
NOTES: Championships, May 28-29.
window.fbAsyncInit = function() { FB.init({
appId : '134435029966155',
xfbml : true, version : 'v2.9' }); };
(function(d, s, id){ var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;} js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = "https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));
Stay connected with us on social media platform for instant update click here to join our Twitter, & Facebook
We are now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@TechiUpdate) and stay updated with the latest Technology headlines.
For all the latest Sports News Click Here
For the latest news and updates, follow us on Google News.