Tokyo Olympics 2020 India Schedule: Events, dates, time, fixtures, athletes, details and all you need to know-Sports News , Firstpost

0

Here’s the India schedule for the Tokyo Olympics 2020 to know everything related to events of Indian athletes

Tokyo Olympics 2020 is just two days away. After so much of talk around its cancellation till recently, the Olympics are finally happening.

Most of the Indian athletes have reached the Olympics village and have already started training for the Games.

The Olympics will begin on 23 July and will go on till 8 August. The Games, which has been delayed due to the coronavirus pandemic by a year, will see a record 120 Indian athletes taking part in it.

Check out the Indian contingent’s schedule at Tokyo 2020 here:

Badminton

24 July (12.20 PM) – Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Yang Lee/Chi-Lin Wang 24 July (1 PM) – Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group D – B Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman 25 July (10.40 am) – Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group J – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova 26 to 29 July – All Group stage matches involving PV Sindhu, B Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty 30 July – Men’s Singles Round of 16, Women’s Singles Round of 16 31 July – Mens’s Doubles Semi-finals, Women’s singles Quater-finals 1 August – Men’s Singles quarter-finals, Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match 2 August – Men’s singles Semi-final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches, Men’s Singles Finals Athletics Name Date Time (IST)  Avinash Mukund Sable 30 July 5.30 am    2 August

5.45 pm (If qualifies)

 

        MP Jabir 30 July 7.25 am    1 August 5.45 pm    3 August 8.50 pm       M Sreeshankar 31 July 3.40 pm    2 August 6.50 pm       Tajinderpal Singh Toor 3 August 3.45 pm    5 August 7.35 pm       Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh 4 August 5.35 pm    7 August 4.30 pm       Irfan, Rahul, Sandeep 05/08/2021 1.00 pm       Gurpreet Singh 6 August 2.00 pm         6 August 4.55 pm    7 August 6.20 pm       Dutee Chand 30 July 8.10 am    31 July 3.45 pm    31 July 6.20 pm       Dutee Chand 2 August 7.00 am    2 August 3.55 pm    3 August 6.20 pm       Kamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia 31 July 6.00 am    2 August 4.30 pm       Annu Rani 3 August 5.50 am    6 August 5.20 pm       Bhawna, Priyanka 6 August 1.00 pm         30 July 4.30 pm    31 July 6.05 pm   

 

Final 
Men’s 400m Hurdles Heats
Semi-finals
Final 
Men’s Long Jump Qualification
Final 
Men’s Shot Put Qualification
Final 
Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification
Final 
Men’s 20km Race Walk 
Men’s 50km Race Walk 
Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Heats
Final 
Women’s 100m Heats
Semi-finals
Final 
Women’s 200m Heats
Semi-finals
Final 
Women’s Discus Throw Qualifications
Final 
Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifications
Final 
Women’s 20km Race Walk 
4 x 400m Relay Mixed Heats
Final   

Event
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats

Archery

23 July : Qualification rounds

24 July: Mixed team eliminations followed by medal matches

26 July: Men’s team eliminations followed by medal matches

27 July: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

28 July: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

29 July: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

30 July: Women’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

31 July: Men’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

Hockey

India women’s team schedule

24 July – vs Netherlands – 5.15 pm IST

26 July – vs Germany – 5.45 pm IST

28 July – vs Great Britain – 6.30 am IST

30 July – vs Ireland – 8.15 am IST

31 July –  vs South Africa – 8.45 am IST

India men’s team schedule

24 July – vs New Zealand  – 6.30 am IST

25 July – vs Australia – 3.00 pm IST

27 July – vs Spain – 6.30 am IST

29 July – vs Argentina – 6.00 am IST

30 July – vs Japan – 3.00 pm IST

Weightlifting

24 July – 6:20 am IST – Women’s 49kg Group B

24 Jul – 10:20 am IST – Women’s 49kg Group A (medal event)

Tennis

Women’s doubles:

24, 25 July: First round
26 July: Second round
27, 28 July: Quarter-finals
29 July : Semi-finals
31 July: Bronze medal match
1 August: Gold medal match

Men’s singles:

24, 25 July: First round
26, 27 July: Second round
28 July: Third round
29 July: Quarters
30 July: Semis
31 July: Bronze medal match
1 August: Gold medal match

Fencing

Women’s sabre individual:

26 July: Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal matches

Swimming

Women’s 100m Backstroke:

25 July: Heats
26 July: Semi-finals
27 July: Final

Men’s 200m Freestyle:

25 July: Heats
26 July: Semi-finals
27 July: Final

Men’s 100m Backstroke:

25 July: Heats
26 July: Semi-finals
27 July: Final

Men’s 100m Butterfly:

29 July: Heats
30 July: Semi-finals
31 July: Final

Men’s 200m Butterfly:

26 July: Heats
27 July: Semifinals
28 July: Final

Equestrian

Eventing individual:

30 July: Eventing (Dressage individual sessions 1 & 2)

31 July: Eventing (Dressage individual session 3)

1 August: Eventing Cross Country Individual

2 August: Eventing Jumping qualifier, final

Judo

24 July: Preliminary rounds Women’s 48 kg and Final block

Golf

29 July – Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

30 July – Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

31 July – Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

4 August – Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

5 August – Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

6 August – Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

7 August – Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 4

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s individual

25 July – Women’s qualification

29 July – Women’s all-around final

1 August – Women’s vault final, women’s uneven bars final

2 August – Women’s floor exercise final

3 August – Women’s balance beam final

Table Tennis

24 July – Women’s and Men’s singles Round 1, Mixed Doubles Round of 16

25 July – Men’s Singles Round 2, Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals, Women’s Singles Round 2, Mised Doubles Semi-final

26 July – Men’s Singles Round 2, Women’s Singles Round 2, Men’s Singles Round 3, Women’s Singles Round 3, Mixed Doubles Bronze Match, Mixed Doubles Gold Match

27 July: Men’s Singles Round 3, Women’s Singles Round 3, Men’s Singles Round of 16, Women’s Singles Round of 16

28 July: Men’s and Women’s Singles quarter-finals

29 July: Men’s and Women’s Singles semi-finals, Women’s Singles bronze and gold medal matches

30 July: Men’s Singles bronze and gold medal matches

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls:

24 July: Heats
25 July: Repechages
27 July: Finals C, Semifinals A & B
29 July: Finals A, Finals B

Sailing

Laser men:

25, 26, 27, 29, 30 July: Opening series

1 August: Medal race

49er men:

27, 28, 30, 31 July: Opening series
2 August: Medal race

Laser radial women:

25, 26, 27, 29, 30 July: Opening series
1 August: Medal race

Boxing

Boxer Category Event Date
Amit Panghal Men’s Fly Round of 32 26 July
Round of 16 27 July
Quarter-finals 3 August
Semi-finals 5 August
Final 7 August
Manish Kaushik Men’s Light Round of 32 25 July
Round of 16 31 July
Quarter-finals 3 August
Semi-finals 6 August
Final 8 August
Vikas Krishan Yadav Men’s Welter Round of 32 24 July
Round of 16 27 July
Quarter-finals 30 July
Semi-finals 1 August
Final 3 August
Ashish Kumar Men’s Middle Round of 32 26 July
Round of 16 29 July
Quarter-finals 1 August
Semi-finals 5 August
Final 7 August
Satish Kumar Super Heavy Round of 32 24 July
Round of 16 29 July
Quarter-finals 1 August
Semi-finals 4 August
Final 8 August
Mary Kom Women’s Fly Round of 32 25 July
Round of 16 29 July
Quarter-finals 1 August
Semi-finals 4 August
Final 7 August
Simranjit Kaur Women’s Light Round of 32 27 July
Round of 16 30 July
Quarter-finals 3 August
Semi-finals 5 August
Final 8 August
Lovlina Borgohain Women’s Welter Round of 32 24 July
Round of 16 27 July
Quarter-finals 30 July
Semi-finals 4 August
Final 7 August
Pooja Rani Women’s Middle Round of 32 25 July
Round of 16 28 July
Quarter-finals 31 July
Semi-finals 6 August
Final 8 August

Wrestling:

Wrestler Event Dates
Seema Bisla Women’s Freestyle 50kg 6 August: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
7 August: Repechage, medals
Vinesh Phogat Women’s Freestyle 53kg 5 August : Round of 16, QFs and SFs
6 August: Repechage, medals
Anshu Malik Women’s Freestyle 57kg 4 August: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
5 August: Repechage, medals
Sonam Malik Women’s Freestyle 62kg 03/08/2021: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
04/08/2021: Repechage, medals
Ravi Kumar Men’s Freestyle 57kg 4 August: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
5 August: Repechage, medals
Bajrang Punia Men’s Freestyle 65kg 06/08/2021: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
07/08/2021: Repechage, medals
Deepak Punia Men’s Freestyle 86kg 4 August: Round of 16, QFs and SFs
05/08/2021: Repechage, medals

Shooting

Event Date and Time
10m air rifle women Qualification 24 July, 5 AM IST
10m air rifle women Final 24 July, 7.15 AM IST
10m air pistol men Qualification 24 July, 9.30 am IST
10m air pistol men Final 24 July 12 noon
10m air pistol women Qualification 25 July, 5.30 am IST
10m air pistol women Final 25 July, 7.45 am IST
10m air rifle men Qualification 25 July, 9.30 am IST
10m air rifle men Final 25 July, 12 noon IST
Skeet men Qualification Day 1 25 July, 6 am IST
Skeet men Qualification Day 2 26 July, 6.30 am IST
Skeet men Final 26 July, 12.20 pm IST
10m air pistol mixed team Qualification 27 July, 5.30 am IST
10m air pistol mixed team Bronze medal 27 July, 7.30 am IST
10m air pistol mixed team Gold medal 27 July, 8.05 am IST
10m air rifle mixed team Qualification 27 July, 9.45 am IST
10m air rifle mixed team Bronze medal 27 July,11.45 am IST
10m air rifle mixed team Gold medal 27 July, 12.20 pm IST
25m pistol women Precision 29 July, 5.30 am IST
25m pistol women Rapid 30 July, 5.30 am IST
Final 30 July, 11 am IST
50m 3-positions women Qualification 31 July, 8.00 am IST
50m 3-positions women Final 31 July, 12.30 pm IST
50m 3-positions men Qualification 31 July, 8.00 am IST
50m 3-positions men Final 2 August, 1.20 pm IST

Stay connected with us on social media platform for instant update click here to join our  Twitter, & Facebook

Loading...

We are now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@TechiUpdate) and stay updated with the latest Technology headlines.

For all the latest Sports News Click Here 

 For the latest news and updates, follow us on Google News

Loading...

Read original article here

Denial of responsibility! TechiLive.in is an automatic aggregator around the global media. All the content are available free on Internet. We have just arranged it in one platform for educational purpose only. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials on our website, please contact us by email – [email protected]. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.
Leave a comment